0231A0A6-ST – HPE 0231A0A6 Compatible SFP+ Module

0231A0A6-ST – HPE 0231A0A6 Compatible SFP+ Module – 10GBASE-SR – Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+

  • 100% HPE 0231A0A6 COMPATIBLE: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible HPE switches and routers to deliver dependable 10GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR | 10 Gbps | Multi Mode | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 300 m (984 ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself – not the life of your switch. Our modules won’t void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Description

The 0231A0A6-ST is a HP 0231A0A6 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
  • MTBF: 498,745,585 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs


All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Packaging Information Compatible Brand HPE
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
Packaging Information Package Height 1.2 in [31 mm]
Package Length 4.5 in [11.5 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 oz [50 g]
Package Width 3.5 in [90 mm]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3W
DDM Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10.31 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 300 m (984 ft)
MTBF 498,745,585 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Type Multi Mode
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0.5 in [13.7 mm]
Product Length 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Weight of Product 0.7 oz [20 g]
Product Width 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
What’s in the Box 1 – Included in Package SFP+ Transceiver